The Surf Bus

by | Mar 12, 2018 | Fire & Water Tour | 0 comments

The Surf Bus is a family-run tour company based on the North Shore of Oahu, which offers guests a unique type of tour where you actually get off the bus to do something and have some fun! Being North Shore local residents, we’ll set you up at the best spots for your activity, so you know you are doing what locals do! As we’ve watched too many tour buses driving by or stopping for quick snapshots, we realized how much visitors miss out on the North Shore of Oahu. And so it became our goal to design a Hawaii Tour where you can have a real North Shore experience! All the activities are stuff we do ourselves as part of our daily North Shore living routine. Lucky, huh? But wait, we want to share it all with you!

Address

59 Kamehameha Hwy., Haleiwa, HI


Hours of Operation

Monday: 8:00am–8:00pm
Tuesday: 8:00am–8:00pm
Wednesday: 8:00am–8:00pm
Thursday: 8:00am–8:00pm
Friday: 8:00am–8:00pm
Saturday: 8:00am–8:00pm
Sunday: 8:00am–8:00pm

North Shore Tour

Hawaii’s original North Shore Tour will take you on a full-day tour to the famous North Shore of Oahu! See Pipeline, Sunset Beach, and Waimea Bay, then get off the bus to do your activities and have fun! You’ll also get up-close to the Hawaiian Green Sea Turtles at Turtle Beach – a must-see – then head to a stop at Historic Haleiwa Town, where you can go back to the beach for more activities and/or explore Haleiwa’s quaint art galleries, shave-ice stands and hip shops housed in plantation-era buildings.

Daily at 8am

1-2
8 Hours

What’s Included

– Waikiki hotel pick-up and drop-off
– See Sunset Beach, Pipeline, Waimea Bay, Haleiwa Town and Turtle Beach
– Equipment rental (choices of Snorkels, Bicycles, Kayaks, Stand-up-Paddle, Bodyboards, Surfboards, admission to Waimea Falls Park) – choose two activities!
– Cooler space available in the bus
– Lunch (in lieu of one activity)
– Get up-close to Hawaiian green sea turtles
– Informative tour guide

Shark Dive + North Shore Tour

Hawaii’s original North Shore Tour -The Surf Bus – has joined the North Shore Shark Adventures to take you on an amazing dive with sharks PLUS a half-day tour of the famous North Shore of Oahu! Brave the Shark Boat and enter the cage to get up-close and personal to 12ft Galapagos sharks! See Pipeline, Sunset Beach, and Waimea Bay, and get off the bus to do another fun activity.

Visit Historic Haleiwa Town and see Hawaiian green sea turtles basking in the sun on this fun-filled day!

Daily at 8am

1-26
26 Hours

What’s Included

– Waikiki hotel pick-up and drop-off
– Shark Dive
– See Sunset Beach, Pipeline, Waimea Bay, Haleiwa Town and Turtle Beach
– Equipment rental (choices of Snorkels, Bicycles, admission to Waimea Falls Park, Bodyboards) – choose one activity
– Cooler space available in the bus
– Lunch (in lieu of one activity)
– Informative tour guide
– Get up-close to Hawaiian green sea turtles

Surf Lesson + North Shore Tour

Hawaii’s original North Shore Activities, Beach & Turtle Tour – The Surf Bus – will take you on a full-day tour to the famous North Shore of Oahu! After a sightseeing tour of the coastline, including Pipeline, Sunset Beach, and Waimea Bay, The Surf Bus will drop you off for your first break of 2.5 hrs to do one activity. Choose to snorkel, waterfall hike, bike, or bodyboard.

Get up-close to the Hawaiian Green Sea Turtles at Turtle Beach – a must-see – then head to your 2-hour surf lesson with one of the best instructors in Hawaii!

Please note that your surf lesson might be in the afternoon break and you may not have time to stroll through Haleiwa Town (times & location are accessed on a daily basis).

Daily at 8am

1-26
8 Hours

What’s Included

– Waikiki hotel pick up/drop off
– 2 hour Surf Lesson
– See Sunset Beach, Pipeline, Waimea Bay, Haleiwa Town and Turtle Beach
– Equipment rental (choices of Snorkels, Bicycles, admission to Waimea Falls Park, and Bodyboards) – choose one activity
– Cooler space available in the bus
– Lunch (in lieu of one activity)
– Informative tour guide
– Get up-close to Hawaiian green sea turtles

Cultural & Scenic Canoe + North Shore Tour

Your local guides will teach you the basics of “Hoe Wa’a” (canoe paddling) and you’ll depart on a journey up the Anahulu river and further to Puaena Point, where surfers play and local sea life bask near the shore. In the morning, you’ll have 2.5 hrs to do an activity like swimming at a waterfall, snorkeling, bike riding or boogie boarding. Then, we’ll head to Historic Haleiwa Town, where local tour guides will share a cultural and scenic tour aboard a traditional “Wa’a Kaulua” (double-hull outrigger canoe).

Daily at 8am

1-12
8 Hours

What’s Included

– Waikiki hotel pick-up and drop-off
– Shark Dive
– See Sunset Beach, Pipeline, Waimea Bay, Haleiwa Town and Turtle Beach
– Equipment rental (choices of Snorkels, Bicycles, admission to Waimea Falls Park, Bodyboards) – choose one activity!
– Cooler space available in the bus
– Lunch (in lieu of one activity)
– Informative tour guide
– Get up-close to Hawaiian green sea turtles

Earth, Fire & Water Tour

Earth, Fire & Water is a new Eco Adventure Tour that shows you a complete Hawaii experience, including views of lush tropical forests, majestic mountains, Polynesian fire dance and entertainment show, beach activities and a delicious lunch! All in a full-day of excitement, fun and culture experience!

Thursday at 8:30am

1-10
8 Hours

What’s Included

– Waikiki hotel pickup and drop-off
– Sightseeing Diamond Head, Hanauma Bay, Sandy Beach, Halona Blowhole, Makapu’u, Lush East Side Mountains, Tropical Farms
– Polynesian Fire Dance Show
– Beach Activities: SUPs and Kayaks
– Beach Lunch
– Informative Tour Guide
– Small groups

Menu Options (choose one):
– Hot Bento – Mango-Pineapple Teriyaki Chicken, BBQ Pork Ribs, Buttered Corn, Steamed White Rice, Pineapple Cole Slaw, Bottled Water
– Vegetarian Bento – Vegetarian Wrap, Tortilla served with Haas avocado, alfalfa sprouts, vine ripe tomato, romaine lettuce, Swiss and cheddar cheese, Bottled Water
– Gluten Free Bento – Vegetable Stir Fry, Brown Rice, Toss Green Salad with Gluten Free Dressing, Bottled Water

North Shore Tour from Disney Aulani

The Surf Bus will take you on a full-day tour to the famous North Shore of Oahu! See Pipeline, Sunset Beach and Waimea Bay, then get off the bus to do your activities and have fun! You’ll also get up-close to the Hawaiian Green Sea Turtles at Turtle Beach – a must-see – then head to a stop at Historic Haleiwa Town, where you can go back to the beach for more activities and/or explore Haleiwa’s quaint art galleries, shave-ice stands and hip shops housed in plantation-era buildings.

Tuesday at 9am

1-11
8 Hours

What’s Included

– Aulani hotel pickup and drop-off
– See Sunset Beach, Pipeline, Waimea Bay, Haleiwa Town and Turtle Beach
– Equipment rental (choice of Snorkels, Bicycles, Kayaks, Stand Up Paddle, admission to Waimea Falls Park, Bodyboards or Surfboards) – choose 2 activities!
– Cooler space available in the bus
– Lunch (in lieu of one activity)
– Get up-close to Hawaiian green sea turtles
– Informative tour guide